Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25 May 2018

 

GBST Holdings Ltd ACN 010 488 874 and its wholly owned subsidiaries (“GBST” or “We”, “Our” or “Us”) is committed to your privacy and safeguards your personal information carefully. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.gbst.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

This Privacy Policy explains the kinds of personal information we collect, the purposes for which it is collected, how personal information is stored, who it is disclosed to and how to contact us to either access or correct any personal information or to make a privacy related complaint.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. GBST’s Obligations

GBST has many obligations in relation to the protection of your privacy. In Australia, the obligations are stated in various Federal Government Acts of Parliament including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

2. GBST’s Undertaking

When we collect personal information, we take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain matters, such as the purpose for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information, and how to contact us to either access or correct your personal information.

We will not use your personal information except to the extent necessary to provide our products and services or carry out our usual business functions and activities.

3. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

GBST may collect personal information such as your name, address, email, telephone number, gender, at different times.

 

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Providing products or services to our clients;
  2. Improving our products or services;
  3. Surveys, contact and feedback forms and registration pages;
  4. Conducting our internal business operations, including meeting any relevant regulatory or legal requirements;
  5. Assessing applications for employment; and
  6. Communicating with clients and investors.

 

GBST may disclose personal information to the following:

  1. Authorised personnel, but only to the extent required to provide our products and services;
  2. Related bodies corporate;
  3. Professional advisers including; auditors, accountants and lawyers, within normal business practices;
  4. Support services;
  5. Overseas entities (further described in section 7); and
  6. When required or authorised by law.

 

If we are required to provide personal information to other organisations, they are required to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the personal information provided to them.

We may collect ‘sensitive’ information such as professional memberships and health information.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a message, or a packet of information given to a web browser by a web server, which it stores for later use, so when someone visits the web site again their browser recognises their preferences.

GBST web servers may generate session cookies and/or persistent cookies.

Session cookies, if and when generated, are stored in your browser’s memory and are destroyed automatically when you close the browser. The cookies exist only for the time you are accessing our server, and when you close your browser at the end of your interaction with GBST the cookies are no longer existing on your computer and cannot be used for further identification of your machine.

Persistent cookies, if and when generated, are stored on your web browser and are deleted by your browser at a later date. They store your preferences and/or configurations for your convenience and ease of use of our facilities.

Both types of cookie are transmitted to and from your browser automatically as part of your access to our web servers. This access is predominantly via SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and so the cookies are encrypted between your browser and our web servers.

All cookies are used solely for the purposes of maintaining your favourite settings, optimisation of our web sites and/or ensuring only authorised access is possible to your account. GBST does not use the information contained therein for any other purpose.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or alert you when a cookie is sent. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject cookies from our web sites or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to the content and facilities in those web sites.

5. How to access, correct or update your personal information at GBST

Only authorised persons have access to your personal information, which we keep in a secure environment. You may enquire about the personal information we hold, request corrections of inaccurately recorded personal information, or request the deletion of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer. Requests to delete personal information will be subject to any applicable legal reporting, document filing, or retention obligations imposed on us.

While GBST undertakes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, sending and receiving information over the Internet is always at your own risk. No guarantee can be given that information sent over the Internet is completely secure.

6. Making a complaint

To ensure your privacy is safeguarded, GBST has appointed a Privacy Officer to monitor our compliance with the various privacy obligations required by law, as well as those that we voluntarily take on.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the APPs, you may make a complaint in writing to us, addressed to our Privacy Officer.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 7 days of receipt, and process and respond to your complaint within 30 days. If we cannot resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt, we will contact you with an explanation why and ask permission for an extension of time.

If (after 30 days) you are not satisfied with our response, you can raise your concerns with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Online: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601.

Should you have any questions or complaints about privacy issues please contact GBST at:

Contact: Privacy Officer
Email: companysecretary@gbst.com
Phone: +61 7 3331 5555
Fax: +61 7 3839 7783
Mail: GBST Holdings Ltd, Level 4, West Tower, 410 Ann St, Brisbane QLD 4000

7. Disclosing Personal Information Overseas

Some of our Related Bodies Corporate, third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas. As a result, personal information collected by us may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country. We may outsource certain functions to providers who operate overseas. The countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located are the United Kingdom, USA, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Singapore and Japan.

We take reasonable steps to ensure these overseas recipients comply with the APPs by implementing contractual arrangements with overseas service providers to ensure the personal information is appropriately safeguarded and to ensure that these overseas service providers comply with the APPs.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any revisions, we will notify you by revising the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use our products and services, and to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your personal information.

For further information on privacy see the Australian privacy web site: www.privacy.gov.au

AU Privacy Policy   |   UK Privacy Policy   |   Legal   |   Site Map   © GBST 2018. All rights reserved.