Privacy Policy

GBST is committed to your privacy and guards your data carefully. To ensure your privacy, GBST has appointed a Privacy Officer to monitor our compliance with the various privacy obligations required by law, as well as those that we voluntarily take on. Should you have any questions or complaints about privacy issues please contact GBST.

GBST’s Obligations

GBST has many obligations in relation to the protection of your privacy. In Australia the obligations are stated in various Federal Government Acts of Parliament including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended. GBST also abides by the National Privacy Principles. In the United Kingdom, the obligations are stated in The Data Protection Act 1998.

GBST’s Undertaking

GBST takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected against misuse or loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We will not use your personal information except to the extent necessary to provide our services or carry out our functions and activities.

We will not disclose your personal information to any person without your prior written consent.

We may disclose your personal information to our authorised personnel, but only to the extent required to provide our services.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and as up-to-date as necessary.

We ensure our internal operating systems only permit authorised personnel to access your personal information.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information no longer needed is permanently de-identified, destroyed or securely archived with controlled restricted access.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

GBST may collect information about you at different times. Instances include:

  1. Mandatory personal information needed for us to provide a service.
  2. Non-personally identifiable information to improve our services.
  3. Personal information voluntarily provided by you.

Mandatory personal information collected

To first subscribe to some of GBST’s online services, information such as your name, contact details, age and gender may be requested. GBST will not disclose this personal information unless we receive your express consent to do so. The only exception to this is if it is required by law – that is to answer a subpoena, warrant or in response to other legal processes including requests from the Australian Stock Exchange.

Non-personally identifiable information collected

There may be data (that does not personally identify you) collected to monitor and improve our service and performance.

We will not try to identify you or your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs or if your usage is causing technical issues for our site which may need to be resolved.

In general, you can visit our sites without providing any information and you remain anonymous.

Specific or aggregate information may be collected to assist in marketing our products and services and to help make our web site useful to you. For example, our server recognises your domain name and the pages that you visit and at what time this access occurred. This data is gathered in an aggregate manner for quality control, resolving support issues and improvement of our sites, and does not identify you nor your account.

Cookies

A cookie is a message or a packet of information given to a web browser by a web server, which it stores for later use, so when someone visits the web site again their browser recognises their preferences.

GBST web servers may generate session cookies and/or persistent cookies.

Session cookies, if and when generated, are stored in your browser’s memory and are destroyed automatically when you close the browser. The cookies exist only for the time you are accessing our server, and when you close your browser at the end of your interaction with GBST the cookies are no longer existing on your computer and cannot be used for further identification of your machine.

Persistent cookies, if and when generated, are stored on your web browser and are deleted by your browser at a later date. They store your preferences and/or configurations for your convenience and ease of use of our facilities.

Both types of cookie are transmitted to and from your browser automatically as part of your access to our web servers. This access is predominantly via SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and so the cookies are encrypted between your browser and our web servers.

All cookies are used solely for the purposes of maintaining your favourite settings, optimisation of our web sites and/or ensuring only authorised access is possible to your account. GBST does not use the information contained therein for any other purpose.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or alert you when a cookie is sent. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject cookies from our web sites or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to the content and facilities in those web sites.

Personal information voluntarily provided by you

We collect information that you volunteer to us on surveys, contact and feedback forms and registration pages. If ever you volunteer to be involved with a customer base survey or to supply feedback, we use the information collected only to improve our services, products and web sites, and to help you. These surveys and feedback forms are always strictly confidential.

We do not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass on to any third parties your personal information without your consent.

How to access, correct or update your personal information at GBST

Only authorised persons have access to your personal information, which we keep in a secure environment. You can have your personal information corrected if it has been inaccurately recorded, by contacting GBST or by using your username and password on any GBST client extranet site, for example, GBST Interactive™.

While GBST undertakes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, sending and receiving information over the Internet is always at your own risk. No guarantee can be given that information sent over the Internet is completely secure.

How do we protect your personal information?

High technology is used to ensure that your personal and sensitive information is secure and protected from unauthorised access or improper use. Your personal password, for example, is confidential and stored securely on our servers.

Particularly sensitive information such as a credit card number is not stored in a server that is connected to the Internet. All transmission of data for the purpose of billing and collections is done via encrypted transmission between GBST and the bank.

For further information on privacy see the Australian or UK privacy web sites: www.privacy.gov.au and www.ico.gov.uk.

Privacy Policy   |   Legal   |   Site Map   © GBST 2017. All rights reserved.